Loading Events

Past Events › Classes

Find Events
Event Views Navigation
Adult Classes
Kid Classes
Events
Exhibits

July 2018

Art Adventure Camp

July 9, 2018 @ 10:00 am - July 12, 2018 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 9 – 12, Week 2: July 16 – 19, Week 3: July 23 – 26, Week 4: July 30 – Aug 2

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, pottery, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2018. Included are a T-Shirt, photo, certificate of completion, reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2 p.m.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $180 non-residents.

To register, please visit ococean.com/things-to-do/recreational/camps/  or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

Art Adventure Camp

July 16, 2018 @ 10:00 am - July 19, 2018 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 9 – 12, Week 2: July 16 – 19, Week 3: July 23 – 26, Week 4: July 30 – Aug 2

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, pottery, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2018. Included are a T-Shirt, photo, certificate of completion, reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2 p.m.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $180 non-residents.

To register, please visit ococean.com/things-to-do/recreational/camps/  or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

Art Adventure Camp

July 23, 2018 @ 10:00 am - July 26, 2018 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 9 – 12, Week 2: July 16 – 19, Week 3: July 23 – 26, Week 4: July 30 – Aug 2

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, pottery, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2018. Included are a T-Shirt, photo, certificate of completion, reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2 p.m.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $180 non-residents.

To register, please visit ococean.com/things-to-do/recreational/camps/  or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

Art Adventure Camp

July 30, 2018 @ 10:00 am - August 2, 2018 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 9 – 12, Week 2: July 16 – 19, Week 3: July 23 – 26, Week 4: July 30 – Aug 2

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, pottery, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2018. Included are a T-Shirt, photo, certificate of completion, reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2 p.m.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $180 non-residents.

To register, please visit ococean.com/things-to-do/recreational/camps/  or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

July 2019

Camp 2017 Week 3 90 Of 90 ~web

Art Adventure Camp: Week 1

July 8, 2019 @ 10:00 am - July 11, 2019 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 8-11, Week 2: July 15-18, Week 3: July 22-25, Week 4: July 29-Aug 1

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2019. Camp runs 10-3pm each day, with a special reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2:30 pm.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $190 non-residents.

To register, please click here or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

Camp 2017 Week 3 90 Of 90 ~web

Art Adventure Camp: Week 2

July 15, 2019 @ 10:00 am - July 18, 2019 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 8-11, Week 2: July 15-18, Week 3: July 22-25, Week 4: July 29-Aug 1

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2019. Camp runs 10-3pm each day, with a special reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2:30 pm.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $190 non-residents.

To register, please click here or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

Camp 2017 Week 3 90 Of 90 ~web

Art Adventure Camp: Week 3

July 22, 2019 @ 10:00 am - July 25, 2019 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 8-11, Week 2: July 15-18, Week 3: July 22-25, Week 4: July 29-Aug 1

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2019. Camp runs 10-3pm each day, with a special reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2:30 pm.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $190 non-residents.

To register, please click here or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

Camp 2017 Week 3 90 Of 90 ~web

Art Adventure Camp: Week 4

July 29, 2019 @ 10:00 am - August 1, 2019 @ 3:00 pm

Sign up now for Art Camp! Four sessions in July with OC Parks and Recreation.

Week 1: July 8-11, Week 2: July 15-18, Week 3: July 22-25, Week 4: July 29-Aug 1

Sponsored by the Art League of Ocean City, this camp will offer a daily variety of art activities: drawing, painting, sculpting, mixed media, and time for individual expression, led by experienced teachers and professional artists.

Children must be entering first grade in Fall 2019. Camp runs 10-3pm each day, with a special reception for parents and friends on Thursdays at 2:30 pm.

Space is limited so save your spot early. Cost per session: $160 Ocean City residents, $190 non-residents.

To register, please click here or call Ocean City Parks & Rec at 410-250-0125.

February 2020

$275
Ocean City Portrait Workshop Kullberg

Colored Pencil Portrait Workshop with Ann Kullberg

February 15, 2020 @ 10:00 am - February 16, 2020 @ 4:00 pm

Spend 2 days with Ann Kullberg learning how to master soft, glowing skin tones, how to draw realistic, expressive eyes, and gain confidence drawing portraits in colored pencil.

For more information and to register, please click here.

June 2020

Realistic Watercolor Painting via transparent Washes with Jennifer M. Littleton

Online Bundle (6-sessions): Foundation of Realistic Watercolor with Jennifer Littleton

June 10, 2020 @ 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Register for all 6 sessions and save 10%! Class dates: June 10, 17, 24, July 1, 8, 15

Cost for all 6 sessions: $205 (members only)
This is an online class, spaces are limited to 10 students.

Please register by 6/9/2020!

Have you always enjoyed the appearance of a realistic transparent watercolor painting with atmospheric perspective but wondered how to achieve it? In this course students will learn the fundamentals through a systematic developmental process that shows how to execute a detailed line drawing, transfer it to the watercolor paper, and practice flat washes with round and flat brushes. In addition, students will learn through discussion and demonstration how to create tints, complimentary colors, and the use of color theory. Students can anticipate utilizing numerous practice sheets to gain mastery of these techniques that will enable them to render their representational watercolor painting. Supply list will be provided. Though Ms. Littleton focuses on wildlife painting in her own work, the realistic techniques she teaches are applicable for all subject matter including still life, landscape, figure, portrait and marine painting. Known to deliver serious training in a fun atmosphere, come join J. M. for this entertaining course.

To register: click here

April 2022

$313
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Pottery Wheel Series 4 week with Sarah Halcott

April 4 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Cost for 4-week session: $250 Members, $313 Non-Members
every Monday April 4, 11, 18, 25, 2022 from 1-4pm

Please register by 04/02/2021!

Join this 4 week long series of classes will focus on your interests and goals. Each 3 hour long class will focus on honing skills, building creativity along with understanding proper form and function. If you are looking for an immersive experience with in-depth technical knowledge of the ceramic process this series is for you.

To register: click here

$530
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: 4-Day Watercolor Impressions: Flowers, Faces and Figures with Janet Rogers

April 5 @ 9:30 am - April 8 @ 3:30 pm

Cost: $425 Members, $530 Non-Members, plus $10 model and flower fee, which will be collected first day of workshop

Please register by 04/04/2022!

Fresh flowers in the studio will be the inspiration for the beginning of this dynamic workshop – progressing to the head and figure. Through a series of fun painting exercises, students will develop a more loose and natural approach – giving them an opportunity to be more spontaneous and expressive in their paintings. In our approach to learning how to interpret the head and figure, we will learn to express translucent flesh tones, while focusing on the gesture of the person. Painting children will also be covered. Although we will work primarily from photos, we may have an opportunity to work from a model for a short period, so bring your
camera! Besides class demonstrations throughout the workshop, Janet will work individually with each person also, making sure they understand the painting concepts – a truly “hands on” experience. Focusing on discovering how to control and making dynamic color, design and expression, we will also have “Show and Tell” – an opportunity to share and see how we exceed in our expectations!!!

We also have a block of lower priced rooms for you, our students at the following hotel (call 410-524-7200 and ask for Art League Block), (this reservation will expire March 15, 2022):
Quality Inn Oceanfront
5400 Coastal Hwy.
Ocean City, Maryland 21842
Phone: 410-524-7200

Arrival Monday April 4, 2022 – Departure Friday April 8, 2022

Room type:
Run of House, 2 beds $69.00 per night

To register: click here

$313
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Pottery Wheel Series 4 week with Sarah Halcott

April 11 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Cost for 4-week session: $250 Members, $313 Non-Members
every Monday April 4, 11, 18, 25, 2022 from 1-4pm

Please register by 04/02/2021!

Join this 4 week long series of classes will focus on your interests and goals. Each 3 hour long class will focus on honing skills, building creativity along with understanding proper form and function. If you are looking for an immersive experience with in-depth technical knowledge of the ceramic process this series is for you.

To register: click here

$313
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Pottery Wheel Series 4 week with Sarah Halcott

April 18 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Cost for 4-week session: $250 Members, $313 Non-Members
every Monday April 4, 11, 18, 25, 2022 from 1-4pm

Please register by 04/02/2021!

Join this 4 week long series of classes will focus on your interests and goals. Each 3 hour long class will focus on honing skills, building creativity along with understanding proper form and function. If you are looking for an immersive experience with in-depth technical knowledge of the ceramic process this series is for you.

To register: click here

$44
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: This is Intro for Creative Knitting Projects with Rachel Weppner

April 24 @ 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Cost: $35 Members, $44 Non-Members, adults & teens are welcome

Please register by 04-22-22.

This is Intro for Creative Knitting Projects with Rachel Weppner

Description: Students in this class will learn the basics of knitting through a simple blanket pattern. This includes how to read a pattern, cast on, knit and purl, cast off, and add fringe if desired. You’ll receive you own pattern to take home and to follow during instruction.

Please bring your own materials. For this class, you’ll need: 6 7oz. skeins of Red Heart Super Saver yarn (7 if you’re adding fringe), 1 pair of 5.50mm, 24-32 in. circular knitting needles (32in. preferred, but 24in. is okay if that’s what you can find), and a yarn needle. Choose the colors you like. Get creative.

To register: click here

$313
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Pottery Wheel Series 4 week with Sarah Halcott

April 25 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Cost for 4-week session: $250 Members, $313 Non-Members
every Monday April 4, 11, 18, 25, 2022 from 1-4pm

Please register by 04/02/2021!

Join this 4 week long series of classes will focus on your interests and goals. Each 3 hour long class will focus on honing skills, building creativity along with understanding proper form and function. If you are looking for an immersive experience with in-depth technical knowledge of the ceramic process this series is for you.

To register: click here

May 2022

$105
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Screen Printing Bowl or 12″Platter with Peter Gibson

May 14 @ 10:00 am - 12:30 pm

Cost: $90 for members, $105 for non members, All glass material included!

Please register by 05/12/2022!

Learn the basics of creating a fused glass piece. You can make an Screen printing Bowl or a 12"-  Platter, or a Coral Bowl, choosing from a wide range of glasses. The instructor has a wide range of screen printing images for you to choose from, but if you are looking for a specific image please let us know, so the instructor can make sure he will have it available.

The pieces will be fired after the workshop and available for pick up 2-3 weeks later. Shipping is available! No experience necessary. Adults and children are welcome.

To register: click here

$63
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Clay Hand-building & Wheel Class with Sarah Halcott

May 14 @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Cost per session: $50 Members, $63 Non-Members (all material, glazing & firing is included for 1-2 pieces)

Spaces limited to 4 students!
Please register by 05/12/2022!

Students will be able to explore clay through hand building or learn the potters wheel. Bring your own project ideas or choose one from an assortment of projects that build skills and allow creative freedom. Advance reservation is required to guarantee your spot.

To register: click here

June 2022

$250
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: 4-Day Raku Pottery Workshop with Robert Johnson

June 4 @ 12:00 pm - June 5 @ 3:00 pm

4-Day In-Person workshop June 4, 5, 18, 19 each day from 12-3pm  Limited to 4 students!

Cost for 4-Day workshop: $200 Members, $250 Non-Members
Plus $25 Material Fee
to be paid directly to instructor the first day of workshop.

Please register by 06/02/2022!

*Throwing students require basic knowledge of Wheel Throwing, Hand building requires no previous experience.

day 1 + 2 – Make and trim ceramic pots
day 3- Glaze with either a clear crackle or a cobalt copper glaze for the raku reduction firing
Day 4 – Firing, pieces will be finished and be ready to take home same day.

To register: click here

$313
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Pottery Wheel Series 4 weeks with Robbie Johnson

June 8 @ 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Cost for 4-week session: $250 Members, $313 Non-Members
every June 8, 15, 22, 29 2022 from 2-5pm

Please register by 06/06/2022!

This 4 week long series of classes will focus on your interests and goals. Each 3 hour long class will focus on honing skills, building creativity along with understanding proper form and function. Robert will work with you at any skill level. If you are looking for an immersive experience with in-depth technical knowledge of the ceramic process this series is for you.

All supplies, glazing and firing included.

To register: click here

$313
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Pottery Wheel Series 4 weeks with Robbie Johnson

June 15 @ 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Cost for 4-week session: $250 Members, $313 Non-Members
every June 8, 15, 22, 29 2022 from 2-5pm

Please register by 06/06/2022!

This 4 week long series of classes will focus on your interests and goals. Each 3 hour long class will focus on honing skills, building creativity along with understanding proper form and function. Robert will work with you at any skill level. If you are looking for an immersive experience with in-depth technical knowledge of the ceramic process this series is for you.

All supplies, glazing and firing included.

To register: click here

$313
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

In-Person: Pottery Wheel Series 4 weeks with Robbie Johnson

June 22 @ 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Cost for 4-week session: $250 Members, $313 Non-Members
every June 8, 15, 22, 29 2022 from 2-5pm

Please register by 06/06/2022!

This 4 week long series of classes will focus on your interests and goals. Each 3 hour long class will focus on honing skills, building creativity along with understanding proper form and function. Robert will work with you at any skill level. If you are looking for an immersive experience with in-depth technical knowledge of the ceramic process this series is for you.

All supplies, glazing and firing included.

To register: click here

$30
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

Online – Exploring the World of Watercolor – Hummingbird – with Kathy Bohs

June 24 @ 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Cost: $25 Members, $30 Non-Members

Please register by 06/22/2022!

Learn to use your creativity to express yourself through this exciting medium. We will cover different techniques, ideas and tips. This workshop is great if you're new to Watercolor or just want to re-energize your own skills. Paint from life or from a photograph by really looking at colors, shapes, shadows, and light spots to create sparkle.
Every time we will work on a different theme! Please have your own supplies ready.

*Please note the advertised artwork may be different from the actual sketch and painting you'll create.

To register: click here

$70
Abstract Mixed Media and Collage - A Creative Process with Laurie Daddona

Make a Flower S-Curve with Peter Gibson

June 24 @ 10:30 am - 1:00 pm

Cost: $60 for members, $70 for non members, includes material fee

Please register by 06/22/2022!

Learn the basics of creating this beautiful Flower S-Curve! These are a wonderful decorative piece and a perfect gift. You can make designs of your choice, but we will have some samples for inspiration. The pieces will be fired after the workshop and available for pick-up 1-2 weeks later. No experience necessary!

To register: click here

+ Export Events